Entry to Canada.

10/6/18 @ 12:13 PM
ORIGINAL POST
kaw77
kaw77
USER since 8/12/03

Can you get into the country with a DWI from 20 years ago.

Post Your Comment
Displaying 1 to 8 of 8 Posts
11/13/18 @ 5:40 AM
peanut09
peanut09
USER since 1/17/10

I would say you should have no problem. My first trip, my DUI was 9 1/2 years old. I had 0 issues. I have gone 4 times since then and have had 0 issues. Good luck to you on your trip. 

Post Your Comment
11/12/18 @ 8:37 PM
Remi
Remi
USER since 3/23/05

2 years ago went with guy that had 11 year old DUI, no questions,  no issues at the border crossing.  He did NOT apply for any rehabilitation.   This past year he went on 2 fishing trips to Canada with us, same thing no problems. 

Think the rehabilitation is for under 10 years. 

Edited on 11/12/18 8:38 PM
Post Your Comment
11/12/18 @ 5:14 PM
Greyghost
Greyghost
USER since 6/24/01

We went a few years ago with 2 guys that had 10 year old OMVI tickets they did not have  problem over 10 years and nothing else on the radar you wont have a thing to worry about.

Edited on 11/12/18 5:15 PM
Post Your Comment
11/12/18 @ 3:29 PM
amaranthlost
amaranthlost
USER since 5/31/10

Even a DWI/DUI charge can cause a hang up since many states will allow you to plea to a lesser charge but the administrative penalties (suspension, education/treatment, etc) are those for a DUI/DWI conviction. It's on your driving record and that is something they can run quickly.

Post Your Comment
11/12/18 @ 6:16 AM
GRANDAD
GRANDAD
USER since 6/1/09

If you have ANYTHING on your record STAY in the States! It ain't the Mexician Border! It can be a REAL hassle!

Post Your Comment
10/7/18 @ 1:29 PM
amaranthlost
amaranthlost
USER since 5/31/10

If it's from 20 years ago you can also apply for rehabilitation and no longer require permit. There's lots of info on other threads as well as online.

Post Your Comment
10/6/18 @ 5:04 PM
12packabs
12packabs
USER since 12/19/06

Most likely yes.  There are 10 threads elsewhere that cover this topic.  

You need to apply for a special permit, pay a fee, and you are likely to be allowed in, but make sure you start the application process 6-12 months before you plan to go in.

Post Your Comment